International

Venice Week 6. May -12. may 2019 

Monday, 6. May 2019


 Biennaint.2017

Biennale Arte 2019
58th International Art Exhibition La Biennale di Venezia
May You Live in Interesting Times
Curator: Ralph Rugoff
Bieannale19p

Preview: May 8th, 9th and 10th May
11th to November 24th, 2019
Venice – Arsenale and Gardini
https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2019
BiennaleArte2019 #MayYouLiveInInterestingTimes
https://estherartnewsletter.wordpress.com/2018/07/18/biennale-arte-2019/

 

 

 

 

 building

FONDAZIONE QUERINI STAMPALIA Venezia
ROMAN OPALKA- Mariateresa Sartori
chapter 2, Venice
romanpat 21.40.53

Press preview: Monday May 6, 2019 | 11 - 3 PM
Opening: Monday May 6, 2019 | 6 PM
curated by Chiara Bertola
Exhibition: May 7, - November 24, 2019
Castello 5252, Venice
http://www.querinistampalia.org/eng/

 

 

 

 

 aplusagallery

A plus A gallery Venice
Exercises in Style
EXERCISES DE STYLE
ExercisesinStyle

Preview 5 May 2019 at 12.pm
Organised by NOVEL with a.o:
Helen Cammock - Keren Cytter -Loretta Fahrenholz
RB. Kitaj -Ghislaine Leung - Bob van der Wall
Katharina Wulff
5 May – 1 September 2019
A plus A Gallery
School for Curatorial Studies Venice
San Marco 3073, Venezia 30124
http://aplusa.it/…/exercises-in-style-by-novel/aplusagallery

 

 

 

Tuesday, 7. May 2019


Fondazione Berengo Art Space
Campiello Della Pescheria, Murano
GLASSTRESS 2019
glasstress19.57.16

Press Preview: Murano
7 May 2019 | 10 -14 pm
Press preview 8 May 2019 | 10am - 2pm
Vernissage 8 May 2019 | 6pm - 8pm
Curated by Vik Muniz and Koen Vanmechelen
9 May – 24 November 2019
Berengo Studio1989
Fondamenta Vetrai 109/a
30141 Murano, Venice, Italy
http://www.fondazioneberengo.org/project/glasstress-2019/

 

 

 

KOEN VANMECHELEN  
Human Rights Pavilion
Inauguration Human Rights Pavilion at GLASSTRESS
KohnVanmechelen20.54.01

8. May 2019
Exhibition: MAY 2019 -  MAY 2021
"EVERY ORGANISM IS LOOKING FOR ANOTHER ORGANISM TO SURVIVE"
Koen Vanmechelen
http://www.humanrightspavilion.com/
https://www.koenvanmechelen.be/

 

 

 

 

Gallery Hyundai Venice
Palazzo Caboto
Lee Kang-So: Becoming
LeekangSo

Opening reception: 7 May 2019 | 5 - 7pm
Exhibition : 8 May – 30 June 2019
Palazzo Caboto, 1645 via Giuseppe Garibaldi,
30122, Venice, Italy
#VeniceBiennale #GalleryHyundai #LeeKangSo #Becoming #PalazzoCaboto
https://www.galleryhyundai.com

 

 

 

 

PHI PRESENTS:
RENATA MORALES AND MARINA ABRAMOVIĆ
During the 58th Venice Biennale at Palazzo Ca' Rezzonico
phil1
Opening reception: Tuesday 7 May 2019 | 5pm-7pm
Schedule: Everyday: 10 AM - 7 PM
biecolla2
6 May - 6 July 2019
Ca' Rezzonico Gallery,
next to the to the Ca’Rezzonico Museum
Dorsoduro 2793 and 2793A, Venice
https://phi-centre.com/en/event/phi-in-venice-en/
Instagram: Phi Centre
Twitter: @phicentre
Facebook: @PhiCentre
Tags: #phicentre #PhiInvadesVenice #RenataMorales #MarinaAbramović
 

 

 

 MY ART GUIDES VENICE MEETING POINT
Opening: 7 May 2019 | 6pm-9pm
Navy Officers' Club
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Arsenale - Navy Officer’s Club
http://myartguides.com/events/my-art-guides-venice-meeting-point/

 

 

 

 CHIESETTA DELLA MISERICORDIA
Mousse Magazine, Francesco Tenaglia.
Rebecca Lamarche-Vadel will announce her
curatorial concept in Venice during the 58th Venice Biennale
Tuesday 7 May 2019 in a conversation
with founding director Agniya Mirgorodskaya
and editor-in-chief at Mousse Magazine, Francesco Tenaglia.
Chiesetta della Misericordia
Campo de l'Abazia, 3550, 30121 Venezia VE, Italien
http://moussemagazine.it/

 

 

 

Metropole Hotel Venice
Garden Party, 7 May 2019 | 6-8pm
Hotel Metropole
Riva degli Schiavoni 4149
30122 Venezia - Italia
 
 
 

 

Wednesday, 8. Mai 2019


 biannale14.42.31

Biennale Arte 2019
58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia
May You Live in Interesting Times
rugoff baratta
Curator: Ralph Rugoff
Preview: May 8th, 9th and 10th
Venice  - Arsenale and Giardini
11. Mai - 24. November 2019
May 11th to November 24th, 2019
https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2019
#BiennaleArte2019  #MayYouLiveInInterestingTimes

 https://universes.art/de/biennale-venedig/2019/pavilions/

 

 

 

 parasolunit14.58.34

PARASOL UNIT
FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Collateral Event of the 58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia
THE SPARK IS YOU
iran2

Press Pre-opening:
Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 10am–3pm
works by nine contemporary Iranian artists

at the Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello di Venezia
Morteza Ahmadvand | Nazgol Ansarinia | Siah Armajani 
Mitra Farahani | Sahand Hesamiyan | Y.Z. Kami
Farideh Lashai | Koushna Navabi | Navid Nuur
Curated by Ziba Ardalan
comprehensive publication, and poetry readings
performed by Narguess Farzad at the Conservatorio di Musica
Benedetto Marcello di Venezia, 9 and 10 May 2019.
Exhibition: 9 May - 23 November 2019
Conservatorio di Musica Benedetto Marcello di Venezia
(near Accademia Bridge)
Vaporetto stop: San Samuele or Accademia

https://parasol-unit.org/whats-on/the-spark-is-you-parasol-unit-in-venice/

 

 

 

pascaliBiennale

PALAZZO CAVANIS, VENEZIA
PINO PASCALI - FROM IMAGE TO SHAPE
PINO PASCALI - DALL'IMMAGINE ALLA FORMA
COLLATERAL EVENT/ EVENTO COLLATERALE
58. BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
sharp4

Pre-apertura stampa: breakfast:
8 maggio 2019, ore 10.30 / 8. May 2019 | 10:30 am
Opening: 9. May 2019 | 6 pm
Inaugurazione: giovedì 9 maggio 2019, ore 18
Curated by / A cura di Antonio Frugis e Roberto Lacarbonara.
with the artistic direction of Rosalba Branà
9 maggio - 24 novembre 2019
Fondamenta delle Zattere, Venezia
https://estherartnewsletter.wordpress.com/2019/04/14/pino-pascali-from-image-to-shape/
http://www.museopinopascali.it/

 

 

 

La Biennale di Venezia
Kolodzei Art Foundation
ID. ART:TECH EXHIBITION  
IDVenice

Media Preview: 8. May 2019 | 11 AM
Opening Night: 10. May 2019 | 6 - 10 PM
organized by CYLAND MediaArtLab in collaboration
with Center for the Studies of Russian Art CSAR
Curators: Anna Frants, Elena Gubanova, Silvia Burini,
Giuseppe Barbieri, Valentino Catricalà, William Latham,
Lydia Griaznova.
works by: Vyacheslav Koleichuk, Oleg Vassiliev,
Vagrich Bakhchanyan, Erik Bulatov, Petr Belenok,
Asya Dodina and Slava Polishchuk, Eduard Gorokhovsky,
Vladimir Kupriyanov, Leonhard Lapin, Samuil Rubashkin,
Sergei Volokhov, Alexander Yulikov.
Exhibition: May 11 – June 28, 2019.
Ca’ Foscari Zattere Cultural Flow Zone,
Zattere, Dorsoduro 1392, Venice.
Boat stop: Zattere.
http://www.kolodzeiart.org/

 

 

 

 

StudiolaCitta

Studio la Città
RECURSIONS AND MUTATIONS
Opening: 8 May 2019 | 11.30am
Artists: Vincenzo Castella, Lynn Davis,
Jacob Hashimoto, Roberto Pugliese
Curator: Daniele Capra
Duration: 8 May – 28 July 2019
GAD – Giudecca Art District
Fondamenta San Giacomo 211/B,
Sestiere Dorsoduro – Isola della Giudecca, Venice
http://studiolacitta.it/

studiolacitta14.15.22

Studio la Città
After J.M.W. Turner 1834 - 2019
Opening: 8 May 2019 | 11.30am
Hiroyuki Masuyama
Duration: 8 May – 28 July 2019
GAD – Giudecca Art District
Fondamenta San Giacomo 211/B,
Sestiere Dorsoduro – Isola della Giudecca, Venice
http://studiolacitta.it/
from Piazzale Roma and Giardini/Biennale
waterbuses ns. 41, 42, 2
Waterbus stop: Giudecca Palanca

 

 

 Press Pre-opening: PARASOL UNIT
Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 10am–3pm

Pre-apertura stampa: breakfast: PINO PASCALI
8 maggio 2019, ore 10.30 / 8. May 2019 | 10:30 am


Pavilion of Finland
Press Conference: Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 11am.
 

Press conference: CZECH AND SLOVAK PAVILION: 8 May 2019 | 1 p.m. 

 Pavilion of Switzerland
Press conference: Wednesday, 8 May 2019 | 2pm

Opening ceremony: Russian Pavilion : Wednesday, 8 May 2019 | 3pm.

 

 

 

zuecca
Zuecca Project Space
Galerie Priska Pasquer Barbara Seiler Gallery
RUMOR TO DELUSION
by Warren Neidich
55pascarn
Press & Private Preview: May 8, 2019 |
Opening: 9. May 2019 | 05 pm
Public Opening: May 9, 2019 | h. 5 pm – 8 pm
Live Performance Scoring the Tweets:
May 9, 2019 | h. 7 pm – 8 pm
May 11, 2019 | h. 1 pm – 2 pm + 4 pm – 5 pm
Curatorial and Production Team:
Lauri Firstenberg, Antonia Alampi, Sanaz Alesafar
Design Coordinator: Chiara Figone
Exhibition: 10.05. – 31.07.2019 | | h. 10 am – 6 pm
Closed on Monday | Free entry
Zuecca Project Space, Giudecca 33, 30133 Venice

 

 spazioridotto1

Spazio Ridotto Venice
ELISABETH VON SAMSONOW
JUERGEN TELLER
THE PARENTS’ BEDROOM SHOW

weddisamss0 n

Opening:
Wednesday, 8. May 2019 | 6 pm
Performance:
THE PSYCHOPOLITICAL SOUVENIR SHOP
Curators Christian Bauer
Exhibition: 09 May  — 31 Jul 2019
Calle del Ridotto, 1388, San Marco
Venice, 30124
http://www.zueccaprojects.org/project/the-parents-bedroom-show/
Admission: Free

 

 

 

Thursday, 9. Mai 2019


Press preview: Victor Pinchuk Foundation: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 9 am – 11am.

Press conference: Israel Pavillon: 9. May 2019 | 10:15 am

Madagascar Pavilion Opening: 9. May 2019 | 11 am Arsenale

 Österreichischen Pavillon: Thursday, 9. Mai 2019 | 1 pm

 Schottland: Preview: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 14-17:30 pm

Pavilion of Andorra: opening: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Peggy Guggenheim Collection
Contemporary Art:
Preserving the Future
gugenheim
Breakfast THURSDAY, MAY 9 | 8:30 AM
The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
and Foundation and the Vladimir Potanin Foundation
for an announcement and discussion at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection
Moderated by Lena Stringari
Deputy Director and Chief Conservator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Panelists: Karole Vail
Director, Peggy Guggenheim Collection
Dmitry Ozerkov Head of Contemporary Art Collection, State Hermitage Museum
Alisa Prudnikova Curator of NEMOSKAVA project
Roof Terrace
Peggy Guggenheim Collection
Palazzo Venier dei Leoni
Dorsoduro 701, 30123 Venice
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
zuecca
Zuecca Project Space
Galerie Priska Pasquer Barbara Seiler Gallery
RUMOR TO DELUSION
by Warren Neidich
55pascarn
Opening: 9. May 2019 | 05 pm
Public Opening: May 9, 2019 | h. 5 pm – 8 pm
Live Performance Scoring the Tweets:
May 9, 2019 | h. 7 pm – 8 pm
May 11, 2019 | h. 1 pm – 2 pm + 4 pm – 5 pm
Curatorial and Production Team:
Lauri Firstenberg, Antonia Alampi, Sanaz Alesafar
Design Coordinator: Chiara Figone
Exhibition: 10.05. – 31.07.2019 | | h. 10 am – 6 pm
Closed on Monday | Free entry
Zuecca Project Space, Giudecca 33, 30133 Venice
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Collateral Event
Victor Pinchuk Foundation
Future Generation Art Prize
futuregend
Preview Days: 8 – 10 May 2019 | 10 am – 6 pm
Press preview: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 9 am – 11am.
Opening Reception:
Thursday, 9 May 2019 (by invitation only)
Commissioned and promoted by the Victor Pinchuk Foundation
Organizing Institution: PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv, Ukraine
11 May - 18 August 2019
Palazzo Ca’ Tron
San Croce, 1957, 30135, Venice, Italy
www.futuregenerationartprize.org
Instagram: @futuregenerationartprize, @pinchukartcentre
Facebook: @futuregenerationartprize, @pinchukartcentre
Tags: #fgap2019 #pinchukartcentre
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, 10. Mai 2019
Opening: Israel Pavillon: 10. May 2019 | 1pm
 
 
 Pavilion of Finland
Venice Performance Iteration: Friday 10 May 2019 | 2-6pm.
 
 
Albanian Pavilion Opening: 10. May 2019 | 2:30pm
 
 
Lithuanian Pavilion SUN & SEA (MARINA)
Opening Events Vernissage 10.5.2019 | 16 pm
Opening Talk Daisy Hildyard
Performance 10am-8pm
 
 ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA | 10. May 2019 | 5 pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

La Biennale di Venezia
Kolodzei Art Foundation
ID. ART:TECH EXHIBITION  
IDVenice
Opening Night: 10. May 2019 | 6 - 10 PM
organized by CYLAND MediaArtLab in collaboration
with Center for the Studies of Russian Art CSAR
Curators: Anna Frants, Elena Gubanova, Silvia Burini,
Giuseppe Barbieri, Valentino Catricalà, William Latham,
Lydia Griaznova.
works by: Vyacheslav Koleichuk, Oleg Vassiliev,
Vagrich Bakhchanyan, Erik Bulatov, Petr Belenok,
Asya Dodina and Slava Polishchuk, Eduard Gorokhovsky,
Vladimir Kupriyanov, Leonhard Lapin, Samuil Rubashkin,
Sergei Volokhov, Alexander Yulikov.
Exhibition: May 11 – June 28, 2019.
Ca’ Foscari Zattere Cultural Flow Zone,
Zattere, Dorsoduro 1392, Venice.
Boat stop: Zattere.
http://www.kolodzeiart.org/

 

 

 

 

 
Saturday, 11. May 2019
 
 
Lithuanian Pavilion SUN & SEA (MARINA)
Performance  10am-8pm
May 11- October 31, 2019
Installation Tue-Sun, 10am-6pm
Performance every Saturday 10am-6pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
FondazionePrada 20.58.29
FONDAZIONE PRADA VENEZIA
JANNIS KOUNELLIS
curated by Germano Celant
KOUNELLIS SITO copy
opening: 11 May 2019
11 May – 24 Nov 2019
Ca’ Corner della Regina
Calle de Ca’ Corner, Santa Croce 2215
30135 Venezia
Vaporetto Line 1 stop:
San Stae or Rialto Mercato
http://www.fondazioneprada.org/project/jannis-kounellis/?lang=en
 
 
 
 
 

Giardini



Australien
Künstlerin: Angelica Mesiti
Kuratorin: Juliana Engberg
Kommissar: Australia Council for the Arts


Belgien
Künstler: Jos De Gruyter und Harald Thys
Kuratorin: Anne-Claire Schmitz
  Giardini

 

Brasilien
Künstler: Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca
Kurator: Gabriel Pérez-Barreiro
Kommissar: Fundação Bienal de São Paulo
  Giardini

 

 



British Pavilion- British Council
GREAT BRITAIN AT THE 58th INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
CATHY WILKES
Curator Zoe Whitley
kathe

Preview days: 8 May - 10 May 2019
11 May - 24 November 2019
BritishPavilion,GiardinidiCastello30122
#BritishPavilion
https://venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org/

 

 

 

CZECH AND SLOVAK PAVILION
AT THE 58TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION – LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
THE CZECH REPUBLIC PRESENTS
STANISLAV KOLÍBAL: FORMER UNCERTAIN INDICATED
Curator: Dieter Bogner
Pavilion commissioner: National Gallery Prague, Adam Budak
stanislavkolibal

Press conference: 8 May 2019 | 1 p.m.
May 11 - November 24, 2019
Giardini di Castello, Venice
https://www.ngprague.cz/en/la-biennale-di-venezia
https://www.labiennale.org/en/

 

 

 

Dänemark
Künstlerin: Larissa Sansour
Kuratorin: Nat Muller
Kommissar: Danish Arts Foundation
  Giardini


Deutschland
Künstlerin: Natascha Süder Happelmann (Natascha Sadr Haghighian)
Kuratorin: Franciska Zólyom
Kommissar: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) im Auftrag des Auswärtigen Amts.
  Giardini

 

 

 

58th International Art Exhibition,
la Biennale di Venezia
Israel 2019
fieldhosp6

Field Hospital X | בית-חולים שדה X"
Artist: Aya Ben Ron
Field Hospital X
Curator: Avi Lubin
6457068

Press Preview: 8 - 10 May 2019
pressconference:
9. May 2019 | 10:15 am
opening: 10. May 2019 | 1pm
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Giardini, Venice, 30122 Italy
http://ayabenron.com/venice-bienalle-2019/#

 

 

 

MIBACT

Italian Pavilion at the Venice Biennale 2019.
Neither Nor: The challenge to the Labyrinth
Italypavilion10.56.00

Preview: 8. 9. and 10. May 2019
Curated by Milovan Farronato
ARTISTS
ENRICO DAVID - CHIARA FUMAI - LILIANA MORO
Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Director General DGAAP
Exhibition: May 11–November 24, 2019
Arsenale Venice Italy
https://www.neithernor.it/en/

 

 

 

finlaed 1

Finnland

Pavilion of Finland
at the 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
The Miracle Workers Collective: A Greater Miracle of Perception
Kommissar: Frame Contemporary Art Finland
finlandd

Press Conference:
Wednesday 8 May 2019 | 11am.
Venice Performance Iteration:
Friday 10 May 2019 | 2-6pm.
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Director Frame Contemporary Art Finland.
Curators: Giovanna Esposito Yussif, Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, Christopher Wessels.
Exhibition: 11.05.- 24.11.2019
Giardini, Alvar Aalto Pavilion
https://frame-finland.fi/en/venice-biennale/venice-biennale-2019/
#FINLANDINVENICE2019
#MIRACLEWORKERSCOLLECTIVE
 
 

 

 

Venice Biennale 2019 French Pavillion
Frankreich
Künstlerin: Laure Prouvost
Kuratorin: Martha Kirszenbaum
Kommissar: Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
LaureProuvost1

Laure Prouvost represents France
at the 58th International Art Exhibition
of la Biennale di Venezia in 2019

 

 

 

 

Griechenland
Künstler: Panos Charalambous, Eva Stefani, Zafos Xagoraris
Kuratorin: Katerina Tselou
  Giardini

 

 


Japan
Künstler: Motoyuki Shitamichi, Taro Yasuno, Toshiaki Ishikura, Fuminori Nousaku
Kurator: Hiroyuki Hattori
Kommissar: Japan Foundation
  Giardini

 

 


Kanada
Aussteller: Inuit Kollektiv Isuma, geleitet von Zacharias Kunuk und Norman Cohn.
Kuratoren: Asinnajaq, Catherine Crowston, Barbara Fischer, Candice Hopkins, Josée Drouin-Brisebois
Kommissar: National Gallery of Canada
  Giardini

 

 

Korea
Künstler: Hwayeon Nam, Siren Eun Young Jung, Jane Jin Kaisen
Kuratorin: Hyunjin Kim
Kommissar: Arts Council Korea (ARKO)
  Giardini

 

 


Niederlande
Künstler: Remy Jungerman und Iris Kensmil
Kurator: Benno Tempel
Kommissar: Mondriaan Fund
  Giardini

 

 


Nordischer Pavillon (Finnland - Norwegen - Schweden)
Künstlerinnen: Duo Nabbteeri (Janne Nabb & Maria Teeri), Ane Graff, Ingela Ihrmann
Kuratorinnen: Piia Oksanen, Leevi Haapala
Kommisarinnen: Katya García-Antón, Ann-Sofi Noring
  Giardini

 Nordic Pavilion at Venice Biennale in 2019
Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma
Kiasma at Venice Biennale
Weather Report: Forecasting Future
venetsia3

Exhibition: 11.05.- 24.11.2019
Giardini di Castello VenicenItaly
https://kiasma.fi/en/exhibitions/kiasma-at-venice-biennale/

 



 

ÖSTERREICHISCHER PAVILLON / AUSTRIAN PAVILION
BIENNALE ARTE 2019 58th International Art Exhibition
RENATE BERTLMANN represents Austria
at the 58th Biennale di Venezia !
Kuratorin / Curator :
FELICITAS THUN-HOHENSTEIN
bertfelic915

Professional Preview: 8.—10. Mai 2019
Pressekonferenz Österreichischen Pavillons
Thursday, 9. Mai 2019 | 1 pm
Eröffnung: Opening: Donnerstag, 9. Mai 2019 | 1 Uhr
Thursday, 9. Juni 2019 | 1 pm
Begrußung Es sprechen: Gernot Blumel
Bundesminister fur EU, Kunst, Kultur und Medien
Felicitas Thun-Hohenstein
Kuratorin des österreichischen Beitrags auf der Biennale Arte 2019
Renate Bertlmann Kunstlerin
Moderation: Ana Berlin a b c / Presse
Ausstellung: Exhibition: 11. May — 24. November 2019
Giardini della Biennale
Sestiere Castello, 30122 Venedig, Italien
https://www.biennalearte.at/de
https://www.labiennale.org
https://estherartnewsletter.wordpress.com/2018/06/05/austrian-pavilion19/

 

 

 


Rumänien
Künstler: Simion Fainaru, Dan Mihaltianu, Miklós Onucsán
Kurator: Cristian Nae
  Giardini

 

 

 

Russian Pavilion
Russian Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennale
presents LC. 15: 11-32
Exhibitors: ALEXANDER SOKUROV, ALEXANDER SHISHKIN-HOKUSAI
russpav00.57.43
Opening ceremony: Wednesday, 8 May 2019 | 3pm.
Commissioned by Semyon Mikhailovsky
Curator: Mikhail Piotrovsky, The State Hermitage Museum.
11 May – 24 November 2019
Giardini
https://www.ruspavilion.com/
Instagram: @ruspavilion
Facebook: @ruspavilion
Tags: #RussianPavilion2019 #Lc151132

 

 

Schweiz
Künstlerinnen: Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz
Kuratorin: Charlotte Laubard
Kommissar: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
  Giardini

Pavilion of Switzerland
at the 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
Moving Backwards
Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz
Press conference: Wednesday, 8 May 2019 | 2pm
Official opening: Thursday, 9 May 2019 | 2.30pm
Pre-opening: 8 to 10 May 2019
Curator: Charlotte Laubard
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia – Marianne Burki,
Head of Visual Arts; Sandi Paucic, Project Leader;
Rachele Giudici Legittimo, Project Coordinator
Exhibition: 11 May to 24 November 2019
Pavilion of Switzerland,
Giardini della Biennale, Venice
https://www.boudry-lorenz.de
https://www.biennials.ch
https://www.prohelvetia.ch

 

 

 


Spanien

SPANISH PAVILION
58th International Art Exposition. La Biennale di Venezia
Curated by Peio Aguirre.
With the participation of the artists:
ITZIAR OKARIZ | SERGIO PREGO
spanisPa2
Pre-opening: 8 - 10 May 2019
11 May - 24 November 2019
Giardini della Biennale.
Sestiere Castello, 30122. Venice. Italy
http://www.xn--crticaymetacomentario-u7b.net/
 Künstler: Itziar Okariz und Sergio Prego
Kurator: Peio Aguirre
Kommissar: Ministerium für Auswärtige Angelegenheiten
  Giardini

 

 

 Tschechische Republik
Künstler: Stanislav Kolíbal
Kurator: Dieter Bogner
Kommissar: Adam Budak, Nationalgalerie Prag
  Tschechischer und Slowakischer Pavillon, Giardini

 


Ungarn
Künstler: Tamás Waliczky
Kuratorin: Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszák
Kommissarin: Julia Fabényi
  Giardini

 

 


USA
Künstler: Martin Puryear
Kuratorin: Brooke Kamin Rapaport
Kommissar: Madison Square Park Conservancy, New York City
  Giardini

 

 

Arsenale


 Albanian Pavilion at the Venice Biennale
Driant Zeneli
Maybe the cosmos is not so extraordinary
albane3

Opening: 10. May 2019 | 2:30pm
curated by Alicia Knock.
Claudia Buizza, assistant curator
May 11–November 24, 2019
Arsenale Artiglierie , 30122 Venice Italy
http://driantzeneli.com/albanian-pavilion-2019/
kultura.gov.al
 https://www.instagram.com/albanianpavilion2019/

 

 

 

 

 Argentinien
Künstlerin: Mariana Telleria
Kuratorin: Florencia Battiti
  Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

 

 

 

chilep194

PAVILION OF CHILE
58TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
ALTERED VIEWS
by Voluspa Jarpa
Curated by Agustín Pérez Rubio
Chilepav19

Pre-opening Days: May 8-9-10, 2019
Press Preview and Opening Ceremony:
9. May 2019 | 11.30am
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Kommissar: Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes, Chile
Arsenale, Artiglierie Venice, 30122 Italy
http://myartguides.com/national-participations/chile-2019/
 

 

 

 

India Pavilion
at the 58th International Art Exhibition at
La Biennale di Venezia.
"Our Time for a Future Caring"
india

Opening: 08/05/2019 | 3 pm
Artists: Nandalal Bose, Atul Dodiya, GR Iranna, Rummana Hussain, Jitish KALLAT,

Shakuntala Kulkarni, Ashim Purkayastha
Organisers: Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Confederation of Indian Industry
Commissioner: Director General National Gallery of Modern Art, Delhi
Principal Partner & Curator: Kiran Nadar Museum of Art
11 May 2019 — 24 Nov 2019
Arsenale
https://www.labiennale.org/it

 

 

 

Indonesien
Künstler: Handiwirman Saputra, Syagini Ratna Wulan
Kurator: Asmudjo Jono Irianto. Ko-Kurator: Yacobus Ari Respati
  Arsenale


Irland
Künstlerin: Eva Rothschild
Kuratorin: Mary Cremin
  Arsenale, Artiglierie

 

 


Italien
Künstler: Enrico David, Chiara Fumai, Liliana Moro
Kurator: Milovan Farronato
Kommissar: Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanea e Periferie Urbane,

Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo
  Arsenale, Tese delle Vergini

 


Luxemburg
Künstler: Marco Godinho
  Arsenale

 

 


Madagaskar
Künstler: Joël Andrianomearisoa
Kuratoren: Emmanuel Daydé, Rina Ralay-Ranaivo
Produzenten: Ministry of Culture of Madagascar,

BIENNALE ARTE 2019 58th International Art Exhibition
MADAGASCAR PAVILION
JOËL ANDRIANOMEARISOA
I HAVE FORGOTTEN THE NIGHT
Curators Rina Ralay Ranaivo Emmanuel Daydé
Joel

Opening: 9. May 2019 | 11 am
Curators: Rina Ralay Ranaivo Emmanuel Daydé
Producers Kantoko Revue Noire
Exhibition: 11 May - 24 November 2019
Arsenale, Artiglierie
#MadagascarPavilion
#Ihaveforgottenthenight
#JoelAndrianomearisoa

 

 

 


Malta
Künstler: Vince Briffa, Klitsa Antoniou, Trevor Borg
Kuratorin: Hesperia Iliadou
Kommissar: Arts Council Malta
  Arsenale, Artiglierie

 

 


Mexiko
Künstler: Pablo Vargas Lugo
Kuratorin: Magalí Arriola
Kommissar: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes
  Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

 

 Peru
Künstler: Cristhian Bendayán
Kurator: Gustavo Buntinx
Kommissar: Patronato Cultural del Perú
  Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

 

 


Philippinen
Künstler: Mark Justiniani
Kuratorin: Tessa Maria Guazon
  Arsenale

 

 

Schottland
Künstlerin: Charlotte Prodger
Kuratorin, Kommissar: Linsey Young mit Cove Park
Arsenale Docks, S. Pietro di Castello, 40

 The 58th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
Charlotte Prodger’s Scotland + Venice
Collateral Event
schotlandd

Preview: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 14-17:30 pm
Commissioned and curated
by Linsey Young with Cove Park,
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Arsenale Docks
S. Pietro di Castello, 40, 30122 Venezia VE, Italy
@ScotlandVenice / #ScotlandVenice /
https://scotlandandvenice.com/
https://www.labiennale.org/en/art/2019/
Vaporetto stops: Giardini, Arsenale or S. Pietro di Castello

 

 


Singapur
Künstler: Song-Ming Ang
Kuratorin: Michelle Ho
Kommissar: National Arts Council Singapore
Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

 

 


Slowenien
Künstler: Marko Peljhan
Kurator: Igor Španjol
Kommissarin: Zdenka Badovinac
  Arsenale

 

 

 

Türkei
Künstlerin: İnci Eviner
Kuratorin: Zeynep Öz
Kommissar: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (IKSV)
  Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

 

 

Vereinigte Arabische Emirate
Künstlerin: Nujoom Alghanem
Kuratoren: Sam Bardaouil & Till Fellrath
Kommissar: The Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Arsenale, Sale d'Armi
Spezielles Feature in UiU

 

 

 

 

Palazzo


 Pavilion of Andorra
at the 58th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia
Philippe Shangti
The Future is Now / El futur és ara
Commissioner: Eva Martínez “Zoe”
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis
andora1
Commissioner: Eva Martínez “Zoe”
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Paolo De Grandis
Olga Gelabert Fàbrega
The Minister of Culture, Youth & Sports of the Government of Andorra
Official opening: Thursday 9 May 2019 | 7 p.m.
Exhibition: 11 May – 24 November 2019
Istituto S. Maria della Pietà,
Riva degli Schiavoni, Castello 3701
https://www.andorrabiennale.ad/
www.cultura.ad

 

 

 

NATIONAL PAVILION OF ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
58 TH INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
FIND YOURSELF:
CARNIVAL AND RESISTANCE
antig7920 n

Opening: Friday, 10. May 2019 | 5 pm
Commissioner: Daryll Matthew, Minister of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts.
Curator: Barbara Paca with Nina Khrushcheva.
Exhibitors: Timothy Payne, Sir Gerald Price,
Joseph Seton, and Frank Walter; Intangible Cultural, Heritage Artisans and Mas Troup.
11 May - 24 November 2019
Centro Culturale
Don Orione Artigianelli
DORSODURO 919, Venice 30123
Vaporetto: Zattere
https://www.antiguabarbudavenice.com/
@antiguabarbudavenice

 

 

 


Bosnien und Herzegowina
Künstlerin: Danica Dakić
Kuratorinnen: Anja Bogojević, Amila Puzić, Claudia Zini
Kommissar: Ars Aevi Museum of Contemporary Art Sarajevo
  Palazzo Ca’ Bernardo, San Polo

 

 


Grenada
Künstler: Billy Gerard Frank, Dave Lewis, Shevone Neckles, Amy Cannestra
Kurator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi
Kommissarin: Susan Mains
  Palazzo Albrizzi, Cannaregio

 


Estland
Künstlerin: Kris Lemsalu
Kommissar: Center for Contemporary Arts
Ort: Spazio Punch, Insel Giudecca

 

 

 


Georgien
Künstlerin: Anna K.E.
Kuratorin: Margot Norton
Kommissar: Project ArtBeat

 


Hongkong
Künstlerin: Shirley Tse
Kuratorin: Christina Li
Veranstalter: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council
Ort: Campo della Tana, Castello 2126-30122

 


Island
Künstlerin: Shoplifter (Hrafnhildur Arnardóttir)
Kuratorin: Birta Guðjónsdóttir

 

 

 

 

Katalonien
Teilnehmer: David Bestué, Marcel Borràs, Albert Garcia-Alzórriz, Tiziano Schürch, Dolors Magallón
Kurator: Pedro Azara
Veranstalter: Institut Ramon Llull
Ort: Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)

 

 

 

 


Litauen

Lithuanian Pavilion at the 58th Venice Biennale
SUN & SEA (MARINA)
Artist: Rugile Barzdžiukaite, Vaiva Grainyte,
Lina Lapelyte
curated by Lucia Pietroiusti
Assistant Curator: Caterina Avataneo.
Kommissare: Jean Baptiste Joly, Rasa Antanavičiūtė
organised by Nida Art Colony of Vilnius Academy of Arts.
Vernissage: May 8-10, 2019
Opening Events Vernissage
10.5.2019 | 16 pm
Opening Talk Daisy Hildyard
Performance 10am-8pm
May 11- October 31, 2019
Installation Tue-Sun, 10am-6pm
Performance every Saturday 10am-6pm
Marina Militare,
Fondamenta Case Nuove 2738c, Venice, Italy
https://www.sunandsea.lt/en
@sunandsea_lt
https://www.facebook.com/operasunandsea/

 

 

 


Mongolei
Künstler: Erdenebayar Jantsankhorol; interdisziplinäres Gruppenprojekt
Obertongesang und elektronischer Sound von Carsten Nicolai
Kuratorin: Gantuya Badamgarav

 

 

 


Neuseeland
Künstler: Dane Mitchell
Kuratoren: Zara Stanhope, Chris Sharp
Kommissarin: Dame Jenny Gibbs
Ort: Palazzina Canonica, Riva Sette Martiri, Castello 1364/A

 

 


Taiwan
Künstlerin: Shu Lea Cheang
Kurator: Paul B. Preciado
Kommissar: Taipei Fine Arts Museum
Ort: Palazzo delle Prigioni, San Marco
Spezielles Feature in UiU

 

 

 


Wales
Künstler: Sean Edwards
Kuratorin: Marie-Anne McQuay Kommissar: Tŷ Pawb, Wrexham

 

 


Zypern
Künstler: Christoforos Savva (1924 – 1968)
Kurator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti
Kommissar: Kulturabteilung des Ministeriums für Bildung und Kultur
Ort: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

 

 

 

Design by crossip communications gmbh